Location.com logo
Toasted Italiano & Balsamic Chicken Greens with Grains
Brand Certified

Panera Bread

4.2
(1,420 reviews)

Business Details

(816) 795-9800

About

CafeSalad ShopSandwich RestaurantBreakfast RestaurantSoup RestaurantTake Out RestaurantCoffee ShopBakeryRestaurant Delivery ServiceCatererPanera
Panera Bread Independence welcomes guests to our café with warm hospitality and quality ingredients. We serve a variety of menu favorites for breakfast, lunch, and dinner—including fresh coffee, bakery items, salads, soups, and sandwiches—crafted to help you feel good about what you’re enjoying. Whether you’re dining in while enjoying complimentary Wi‑Fi, ordering online for Rapid Pick‑Up, enjoying delivery, or planning catering for a large group, Panera Bread Independence is here to make your day a little better. Food as it should be.

Details

  • Dine-inAvailable
  • DeliveryAvailable
  • TakeoutAvailable
  • Curbside pickupNot available

Location

Panera Bread
18800 East US Highway 40, Independence, MO
64055, United States

Hours

Monday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Wednesday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Thursday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Friday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Saturday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Sunday6:00 AM - 8:30 PM

Menu

1 menu · 159 items

Explore offerings from Panera Bread on 18800 East US Highway 40 in Independence, with popular sandwiches, soups & mac, salads, and pastries & sweets available at this location.

Panera

159 items

Products & Services

1 list · 3 items

Explore offerings from Panera Bread on 18800 East US Highway 40 in Independence, with popular we’re here to help when and where you need us. available at this location.

Our Products

3 items

We’re here to help when and where you need us.

Delivery

We deliver your Panera favorites right to your door with contactless delivery. Just tell us where to leave your meal in the “Delivery Instructions” box when placing your order.

Flatbread Pizza Menu

Panera pizza is here! Unbox the new flatbread pizzas in three varieties: margherita, chipotle chicken & bacon, and cheese. Pick it up, have it delivered, or grab it through the drive through for lunch or dinner.

Reviews

4.2
1,420 reviews
5 stars
825
4 stars
328
3 stars
105
2 stars
67
1 star
95
  • GJ
    Gloria Juarez
    Jun 20, 2026
    5.0
    The staff was very helpful on what we choose to eat. Got the cranberry walnut chicken salad sandwich with the broccoli cheese soup. Food was delicious 😋 restaurant was clean and displayed food looked fresh. Staff very helpful with whatever we needed.
  • BS
    Barbara Steel
    Jun 14, 2026
    5.0
    I had the new chicken Cesar salad wrap delicious
  • JB
    Judith Bernard
    Jun 10, 2026
    4.0
    Its getting pricey for a small sandwich
  • RS
    Rich Summers
    Jun 3, 2026
    5.0
    Good food, friendly staff. Seemed cleaner inside than most similar food establishments.
  • KB
    Kira Bennet
    Jun 2, 2026
    1.0
    Management SUCKS! The worst of them all is the one with the blue hair! She likes to show favoritism, but they ALL gossip, are toxic, and once again, SUCK AT MANAGING. I also seen a cockroach on the wall of the table I was sitting at. ZERO STARS I would not recommend. This place is DISGUSTING.

Frequently Asked Questions About Panera Bread

Does Panera Bread in Independence accept reservations?

No, Panera Bread in Independence does not accept reservations.

What are the delivery hours for Panera Bread in Independence?

Delivery is available daily from 6:00 AM to 9:00 PM, except on Sunday when it closes at 8:30 PM.

Brand Certified Facts from Panera Bread

This information is certified by Panera Bread and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified June 28, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: