Location.com logo
Brand Certified

El Pollo Loco

3.9
(1,406 reviews)

Business Details

9171 Sierra Ave, Fontana, CA
92335, United States
(909) 356-9215
https://restaurants.elpolloloco.com/ca/fontana/9171-sierra-ave

About

Mexican RestaurantCatererChicken RestaurantFast Food Restaurant
While some things have changed over the last few decades, El Pollo Loco's delivery of fresh, authentic food has not. Everything starts with whole chickens that are slowly marinated in a special recipe of herbs, spices, fruit juices and garlic. The chicken is then expertly fire-grilled to perfection the authentic way - on our signature open-flame grills - then hand cut into your favorite Mexican entrees. We put that same dedication and care into our handmade guacamole, salsas and dressings every day. At El Pollo Loco in Fontana,CA, we believe that when real food meets real fire the result is great taste that will keep you coming back again and again.

Details

  • DeliveryAvailable
  • Drive-throughAvailable
  • [Free/Paid] wi-fiAvailable

Location

El Pollo Loco
9171 Sierra Ave, Fontana, CA
92335, United States

Hours

Monday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Reviews

3.9
1,406 reviews
5 stars
698
4 stars
299
3 stars
135
2 stars
64
1 star
210
  • KD
    Kendrick Drysdale
    Oct 13, 2026
    4.0
    Food and service excellent 👌
  • MG
    Martha Gonzalez
    Oct 3, 2026
    1.0
    El pollo enchilada en salsa roja 80% frijoles, 10% de cueros de pollo y 10% de crema y aguacate fatal mi plato no podia agarrar nada de pollo solo. Masticar cueros de pollo un asco la verdad The chicken enchilada in red sauce was terrible—80% beans, 10% chicken skin, and 10% cream and avocado; I couldn't get a single piece of actual chicken. Chewing on chicken skin was honestly disgusting.
  • AP
    Auspiciousness Caroline Wealthy Princess
    Oct 2, 2026
    4.0
    Love El polo loco. Quality varies by location and how the location is managed. Chicken is great when not overcooked.
  • DL
    Diamond Lopez
    Sep 28, 2026
    1.0
    I been to this place 2 times and for some reason the pico de gallo had a wierd taste the first time like it smelled awful so I thought maybe they just left it out for A while because I have work at pollo loco before and you’re usually supposed to leave it under ice or in the walk in so whatever the 2nd time I got a family meal again and the pico de gallo tasted bad the 2nd time and it gave me a bug in my stomach cmon so I think it’s just being left out or the salsas are old cmon do better will not be back will just take the drive to Rialto next time! And let me not tell you about the guy with the rudest attitude at the drive thru if u don’t like your job don’t be taking orders stay your ass in the back or packing them simple as that!
  • EN
    Elvia Nunez
    Sep 7, 2026
    1.0
    Hoy 09 /8/26 fui al pollo loco a las 3pmEn Fontana el que está en la sierra entre adentro esperando a que me stentorian Y nada mas estaban 4 personas comiendo despues como a los 5 minutos se fueron Y ya no habia gente adentro nada MAs los empleados Estaban dos Senora’s … una el drive-thru y no habia nadie en el drive-thru la empleada me mira y me su quiere ordenar por la pantalla I or si quiere esperar ahorita estoy ocupada Pero me dijo con actitud Yo le dije prefiero esperar Y ya no me contesto ni un ok nada Nada MAs me dio una mirada muy fea Espere ahi 20 minutos y yo la miraba a ver si me decia que ya me iba a atender La otra empleada que estaba ahi Tambien me ignoro Porque ocupada no estaba Me sali para afuera a decirle a mi hija que me estaba esperando en el carro Que las empleadas me estaban ignorando Y que ya no me daban ganas de comprar pollo Me dice mi hija ve otra vez a ver si esta vez te atienden? Le dije ok Pero si me ignoran me voy Entre otra vez adentro me pare enfrente la empleada me ignoro nada mas me miro feo No dihe nada esoere mas de 15 minutos Y me sali Mi hija me dijo ya nunca vengas a este pollo loco Y nos Fuimos al pollo loco de Rialto ahi los empleados muy amables nada Que ver con el pollo loco de Fontana Yo lo que les puedo decir a estos empleados que traten bien a los customers Que sean amables si tu tratas bien al clients Los clientes vuelven Pero si los tratas mal Ya nunca vuelven

Frequently Asked Questions About El Pollo Loco

What are the opening hours of El Pollo Loco in Fontana?

El Pollo Loco in Fontana is open daily from 10:00 AM to 11:00 PM.

Where is El Pollo Loco located?

The restaurant is located at 9171 Sierra Ave, Fontana, CA 92335, USA.

Brand Certified Facts from El Pollo Loco

This information is certified by El Pollo Loco and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 18, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: