Location.com logo
string
Brand Certified

Altitude Steel

4.5
(122 reviews)

Business Details

1401 Umatilla St, Denver, CO
80204, United States
(303) 534-7075
https://altitudesteel.com/

About

Industrial Equipment SupplierMetal FabricatorMetal SupplierMetal BuildingsMetal DoorsWelderMetalwork
Family owned and operated we have supplied Denver and surrounding areas with steel for over 20 years. Our main business is carbon steel, stainless steel and aluminum distribution. We also offer custom fabrication, no job is too big or small.

Location

Altitude Steel
1401 Umatilla St, Denver, CO
80204, United States

Hours

Monday8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
SundayClosed

Products & Services

1 list · 2 items

Explore offerings from Altitude Steel on 1401 Umatilla St in Denver, with popular services available at this location.

services

2 items

services

structural steel distribution
custom fabrication services

Reviews

4.5
122 reviews
5 stars
102
4 stars
6
3 stars
0
2 stars
3
1 star
11
  • LF
    Larry French
    3 days ago
    5.0
    Exceptional quality, reasonably priced, fast service and honest friendly staff. Highly recommend Jesse & Mike.
  • JB
    Jeff Benis
    Sep 29, 2026
    1.0
    I ordered 2 pieces of 14 gage steel 96 inches long x 5 1/2 wide. They called and said it was ready for pickup. I picked up the steel and headed to the shop to have it bent. When we measured it for the bend, we discovered that one end was 5 1/2, the other end was 5 1/4, I couldn't use that piece. I was pissed, the guy who was going to bend it, had other appointments !! I called altitude steel, told the guy what was wrong, I then drove the 8 miles back for the 3rd time. The individual who wrote the dimensions down did it correctly, the individual who cut the material, didn't do his job measuring, cutting and re- measuring. The woman manager gave me this attitude, was there a mis communication, I said, " not on my part", she then said it's the machine that's off, I replied, "You still have to measure it " you don't send out material without measuring it to be correct !!! I asked for a refund. She could drop the attitude, they were wrong and it cost me time and gas!! I located a shop that did it correctly and cost me a 1/3 of what altitude charged !!!
  • OW
    Owen Wilson
    Jun 18, 2026
    5.0
    Excellent work
  • LW
    Lance Woody
    Jun 8, 2026
    5.0
    Great folks and great at what they do regarding fabrication and availability.
  • PP
    Peter
    Jul 1, 2022
    5.0
    Top notch steel supplier in the Denver area. My go to for materials whether new stock or drops.

Frequently Asked Questions About Altitude Steel

What products does Altitude Steel primarily supply?

Altitude Steel mainly supplies carbon steel, stainless steel, and aluminum.

Does Altitude Steel offer custom fabrication services?

Yes, Altitude Steel offers custom fabrication services for projects of any size.

Brand Certified Facts from Altitude Steel

This information is certified by Altitude Steel and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: