Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick

3.7
(1,192 reviews)

Business Details

West Park Road Copthorne, Gatwick, WSX
RH10 3EU, United Kingdom
+44 1342 714994

About

Hotel
Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick is a 4-star hotel located in a picturesque parkland estate that dates back to 1841 just 10 minutes dive away from Gatwick International Airport.

Location

Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick
West Park Road Copthorne, Gatwick, WSX
RH10 3EU, United Kingdom

Hours

MondayOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayOpen 24 Hours
WednesdayOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayOpen 24 Hours
FridayOpen 24 Hours
SaturdayOpen 24 Hours
SundayOpen 24 Hours

Products & Services

1 list · 7 items

Explore offerings from Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick on West Park Road Copthorne in Gatwick, with popular rooms and suites, dining, and meetings and events available at this location.

Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick

7 items

Rooms and Suites

Standard Room

Decked in classic English style, Standard Rooms offer stunning views over our charming grounds. Furnished to offer comfort, and equipped modern amenities, your break with us will leave you refreshed.

Family Room

Spacious and bright, our Family Rooms are classically decorated featuring all the modern amenities. With 24HR Room Service and on-site health and fitness facilities start your trip off right.

Club Room

Our spacious Club Rooms are 35 sqm in size, with little touches of luxury including deluxe toiletries, signature bathrobes, and complimentary breakfast and overnight parking. Enjoy perks like a Club Guest Rewards Voucher.

Suite

Featuring touches of luxury including deluxe toiletries, your very own private balcony, signature bathrobes, complimentary breakfast and overnight parking, make your stay a personal retreat. Plus receive a Club Guest Rewards Voucher.

Dining

Sports Bar

Relax over a refreshing pint, or catch a live football match on the large screens in this classic take on a traditional sports themed bar. Feeling hungry during the 90-minute game? At our Sports Bar you can enjoy freshly made, locally sourced pub grub from our extensive menu. Popular with both hotel residents and locals, you are sure to experience a warm and buzzy atmosphere.

Terrace Restaurant

The Terrace Restaurant is a contemporary restaurant which offers something for everyone. Feast on traditional British fare, paired with fine wines or refreshing drinks. A children's menu is also available on request.

Meetings and Events

Meeting Rooms and Venues

Our Millennium Conference Centre, which can accommodate 700 for a banquet, is one of our most spacious and flexible venues at Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick. Together with the versatile Wellingtonia with its interconnecting access to The Library Room, The Drawing Room, The Music Room, and The Study, we have no less than 13 suites and meeting rooms for you to choose from to host your meetings and events in Gatwick.

Reviews

3.7
1,192 reviews
5 stars
415
4 stars
344
3 stars
243
2 stars
73
1 star
117
  • JP
    Jak Parish
    May 27, 2026
    1.0
    Being used to home migrants
  • SS
    Stacey Slater
    Mar 31, 2026
    1.0
    Currently a migrant hotel.
  • AP
    andy parr
    Jan 20, 2026
    5.0
    Not been there for a few years but when there is was a wonderful venue, attentive staff, excellenf food which arrived hot and with 400 people there that isnt easy. Rooms were excellent as were the other facilities
  • SL
    Sergiy Lebedev
    Jan 17, 2026
    4.0
    Nice but empty)

Frequently Asked Questions About Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick

Where is Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick located?

Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick is located at West Park Road Copthorne, Gatwick, West Sussex, RH10 3EU, United Kingdom.

What star rating does Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick have?

Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick is a 4-star hotel.

Brand Certified Facts from Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick

This information is certified by Copthorne Hotel Effingham Gatwick and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified June 28, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: