Location.com logo
Brand Certified

SEA LIFE Blackpool

4.4
(11,218 reviews)

Business Details

Promenade, Blackpool, LAN
FY1 5AA, United Kingdom
+44 1253 375187

About

Tourist AttractionsAquariumMerlin Entertainments

Location

SEA LIFE Blackpool
Promenade, Blackpool, LAN
FY1 5AA, United Kingdom

Hours

Monday10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Reviews

4.4
11,218 reviews
5 stars
6,682
4 stars
2,805
3 stars
1,083
2 stars
341
1 star
307
  • JD
    Joel Duncan
    2 days ago
    5.0
    My wife wanted to revisit this aquarium for her birthday. For my birthday I did an experience where I dived in a cage with the sharks which I highly recommend. Not scary at all. I think there's a good variety of sealife here but the best part by far is the walk through tunnel, which you can get the sheer size of the sharks and turtle etc swimming above and around you. It'll bring out the kid in you.
  • NP
    Natanael Poultorak
    3 days ago
    5.0
    Kids had an amazing time and adults learnt a lot along the way. On that day it wasn't busy and we went through the whole thing in about 90 min. It is very well designed and maintained.
  • BG
    Barbara Greenwood
    Oct 8, 2026
    5.0
    I had booked tickets for morning entry but my car broke down and I wasn’t able to get there. However I called up and my tickets were switched to the afternoon of the same day with no issue at all. The displays were all clean, informative, and the aquatic residents are clearly very well looked after. We went during the animal crossing event which really added to the experience. Special mention to the guy at the main viewing area (the outside bit of the tunnel with the benches) as he was clearly so passionate about his job and spent time telling me about the beautiful turtles Phoenix and Eddie, and answering any questions I had. All the staff were so welcoming but he was exceptional. Many thanks for a brilliant day out 🐠 we will be back for sure!
  • IC
    iain campbell
    Sep 28, 2026
    1.0
    got to sealife and were told that it was closed for the day and that half the atraction was closed for the season. contacted seelife as we were coming home next day so could not use the tickets so we are uot of poceket as thay say that the tickets are non refundabell so i would advice NOT going to seallife as it is only half open and charge full price not recomended at all
  • DC
    Denice Cresswell
    Sep 25, 2026
    4.0
    Friendly and enthusiastic staff, who were very knowledgeable. No wait to get in - tickets booked in advance online, (always worth doing to save some money, especially if there's a few of you going!) Took around 2 hrs to walk round slowly and to admire all that's there. Had a great afternoon 😊 Parked on Bonny Street carpark, which is directly behind Sealife Centre 👍

Frequently Asked Questions About SEA LIFE Blackpool

What are the opening hours of SEA LIFE Blackpool?

SEA LIFE Blackpool is open from 10:00 to 16:00 Monday through Friday and Sunday, and from 10:00 to 17:00 on Saturdays.

Where is SEA LIFE Blackpool located?

SEA LIFE Blackpool is located on the Promenade in Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5AA, United Kingdom.

Brand Certified Facts from SEA LIFE Blackpool

This information is certified by SEA LIFE Blackpool and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: