Location.com logo
Premier Inn room with double bed
Brand Certified

Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel

4.5
(622 reviews)

Business Details

Elder Way, Chesterfield, DBY
S40 1UN, United Kingdom
+44 3301 359039
https://www.premierinn.com/gb/en/hotels/england/derbyshire/chesterfield/chesterfield-town-centre.html

About

HotelBed & BreakfastRestaurantPremier Inn
Set right in the heart of this historic market town, our Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel is in the perfect spot for getting the most out of your stay. The Vicar Lane Shopping Centre is just up the road - ideal for bargain-hunting - and Chesterfield train station is only a short walk away, too. Tee off at the Tapton Golf Course, enjoy a visit to the famous Chatsworth House, or soak up the amazing scenery at Peak District National Park. After a fun day out in Chesterfield, you can head back to the hotel for a tasty meal at our in-house Thyme restaurant.

Location

Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel
Elder Way, Chesterfield, DBY
S40 1UN, United Kingdom

Hours

MondayOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayOpen 24 Hours
WednesdayOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayOpen 24 Hours
FridayOpen 24 Hours
SaturdayOpen 24 Hours
SundayOpen 24 Hours

Reviews

4.5
622 reviews
5 stars
412
4 stars
150
3 stars
32
2 stars
10
1 star
18
  • SP
    Shakeel Patel
    today
    5.0
    Everything is always perfect every time we stay! The staff are consistently so friendly, welcoming and helpful, which makes each visit even more enjoyable. A special mention to Laura, who is always fantastic and deserves extra recognition for her excellent service. Thank you for always making our stays so enjoyable. We look forward to coming back again soon!
  • OA
    Obe Abedin
    today
    5.0
    🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟 Regular user, always good option with food. Laura was fab with hospitality 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟
  • PW
    Polly warren
    1 day ago
    5.0
    We stay here monthly due to work commitments and always find the staff very friendly, always happy to accommodate our requests (bath etc). Breakfast always everything available, no matter what time you visit.
  • A
    Γ–mer Akdoğan
    Sep 27, 2026
    5.0
    My decision to stay at Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre made my stay in Chesterfield even better! Thanks to its central location, it was so easy to walk around the city centre and then come back to the hotel. Without the need to travel long distances on foot, I was able to explore Chesterfield freely. It was great knowing that even if I got tired of walking, I could simply be back at the hotel in no time. Besides the location, my room was comfy and clean. I had a good sleep. I also tried the breakfast and I think it was fine. It wasn't the greatest of breakfasts but I especially liked the strawberry yoghurt. Could've kept eating it all day!
  • LB
    Louise Beard
    Sep 25, 2026
    5.0
    Fantastic stay at Premier Inn chesterfield town centre! The staff were incredibly friendly, welcoming and helpful throughout our stay. They genuinely went out of their way to make sure everything was perfect, which made such a difference. A special mention to Sue, the housekeeper, who was absolutely amazing. She was so friendly, thoughtful and hardworking, and nothing seemed too much trouble. Her attention to detail and lovely attitude really stood out. The whole team deserves recognition for providing such a warm and pleasant experience. We would definitely stay here again and highly recommend this Premier Inn!

Frequently Asked Questions About Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel

What are the Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel's check-in and check-out times?

Check-in time is 15:00 and check-out time is 12:00 at Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel.

Does Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel offer free WiFi to guests?

Yes, free WiFi is available in public areas at the hotel.

Brand Certified Facts from Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel

This information is certified by Premier Inn Chesterfield Town Centre hotel and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: