Location.com logo
Stop by Half Price Books to buy (and sell!) used items including comics, games, electronics, and more! #HPBHaul
Brand Certified

Half Price Books

4.7
(3,638 reviews)

Business Details

5555 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX
78751, United States
(512) 451-4463
https://www.hpb.com/005

About

Book StoreMusic StoreBoard GamesHalf Price Books
Family-owned chain that sells secondhand books as well as movies & music in various formats.

Details

  • DeliveryNot available
  • Requires appointmentNot available
  • Credit cardAvailable
  • DebitAvailable

Location

Half Price Books
5555 N Lamar Blvd, Austin, TX
78751, United States

Hours

Monday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Reviews

4.7
3,638 reviews
5 stars
2,777
4 stars
619
3 stars
150
2 stars
47
1 star
45
  • RB
    Rhonda B
    1 day ago
    5.0
    The staff is always helpful and knowledgeable.
  • BM
    Brendan M.
    6 days ago
    4.0
    Prefer more local bookstores, but still great.
  • JM
    Jason Mullis
    Oct 5, 2026
    5.0
    Great selection, friendly folks, good prices - what’s not to love?
  • AS
    Alise Sharkozy
    Oct 1, 2026
    5.0
    Love this half price book store. They have have great & large selections. Highly recommend!
  • JF
    Jennifer Fisher
    Sep 13, 2026
    5.0
    I looked up the book I wanted on the HPB website, then I called North Lamar. Evan checked the shelves and sure enough, it was there. In less than an hour I had the book I needed for book club! Brand new at a used book price! HPB my favorite #CircularBookstore!

Frequently Asked Questions About Half Price Books

What types of products does Half Price Books offer?

Half Price Books sells new and used books, music, vinyl, movies, games, rare books, memorabilia, jigsaw puzzles, comics, New York Times bestsellers, and video games.

What are the store hours for Half Price Books on weekdays?

Half Price Books is open Monday through Friday from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

Brand Certified Facts from Half Price Books

This information is certified by Half Price Books and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: