Location.com logo
Brand Certified

VCA Shaker Animal Hospital

3.8
(287 reviews)

Business Details

223 Maxwell Road, Latham, NY
12110, United States
(518) 300-4628
https://vcahospitals.com/shaker

About

VeterinariansVeterinary Clinics & HospitalsVeterinary Specialty ServicesVeterinary Information & Referral ServicesPet ServicesPet Specialty ServicesPet Boarding & KennelsPet GroomingVCA Animal Hospitals
Each VCA hospital has health and safety protocols in place based on health care best practices as well as state and local guidance and regulations.

Location

VCA Shaker Animal Hospital
223 Maxwell Road, Latham, NY
12110, United States

Hours

Monday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sunday9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Reviews

3.8
287 reviews
5 stars
171
4 stars
25
3 stars
12
2 stars
14
1 star
65
  • CW
    Campbell Whyte
    3 days ago
    5.0
    The team were so professional and caring with our cats!
  • JS
    Janelle Souza
    5 days ago
    1.0
    ⚠️ DO NOT TRUST VCA SHAKER ANIMAL HOSPITAL WITH YOUR LOVED ONES – AN ABSOLUTE NIGHTMARE I’m writing this highly detailed warning to save other pet owners from the trauma my family went through at VCA Shaker Animal Hospital. I’ve always had massive anxiety about finding a new vet because of the fear of soaring prices, poor care, and the horrific online videos where an animal goes in for something tiny and ends up dying. Tragically, those exact fears came true here. I brought my 10 year old, 9 lb Chiweenie, Lilo, in for a simple, non-emergency check-up because she had a weird respiratory cough/wheeze for a couple of weeks that sounded like she was trying to clear a swallowed toy squeaker. On the way there, Lilo was completely fine, happy, looking out the car window, and wagging her little tail and butt. The moment the appointment started, the vet showed zero warmth. When Charles, my husband, explained the cough she had been having, the vet looked at us with open judgment and demanded to know why we were only now bringing her in. She checked Lilo's mouth and throat and found no issues. Then she pulled out her stethoscope. Lilo understandably started flipping out, getting nervous, and panting. The vet claimed it was too hard to hear her heartbeat while she was panting. Instead of using proper, gentle, or safe handling techniques to calm a 9 lb dog down, the vet forcibly took her hand and clamped Lilo's mouth completely shut. What felt like an eternity actually lasted up to 30-45 seconds (far longer than the safe 3–5 seconds recommended for any dog, let alone one with an active respiratory condition). Panting is how dogs breathe and cool down under stress; doing this to a small dog with an active cough is outright suffocation. Lilo literally suffocated and went completely limp right in the vet's hands. With Lilo’s eyes still open and vacant, the doctor casually looked at her and said, “You okay? You with us?” Realizing she had just choked my dog out, she immediately picked Lilo up, rushed out the door screaming, “I need oxygen!” and slammed the door shut. Charles and I were left standing there alone in the examination room, completely shocked, terrified, and confused. She left us stranded for 10 minutes before coming back to say, “She stopped breathing and went into cardiac arrest. We put her on oxygen and she’s stable now." Instead of taking an ounce of accountability for the trauma her physical restraint caused, she immediately deflected to cover her tracks. She told us, "We can’t handle that here so I recommend you go to Upstate Veterinary Specialties. I’ll call up, let them know.” Then she walked out on us again. When she came back, she used disgusting scare tactics. Without performing a single blood test, X-ray, or diagnostic scan of any kind, she immediately slapped a definitive diagnosis on Lilo, claiming an underlying "heart problem" caused the crash. She then said she called UVS and it would cost an upfront deposit of $6,000 to $8,000 just to get started, and that Lilo would need ongoing hospitalization. She bluntly stated that if we didn't keep her on oxygen and hospitalized, Lilo would likely die in a few days. I told her no because none of this made any sense. I told her my dog was perfectly fine before walking through their doors, and now she was trying to tell me she would die if I didn't spend $8,000. When we flat-out refused to transfer her to UVS because of how suspicious it was to diagnose a terminal heart issue with zero testing, the vet openly judged us a second time, showing zero empathy or human understanding. We refused their extortion and took Lilo home. The hospital management immediately wiped our entire bill to $0.00… we didn't ask for a discount, we didn't demand a refund, nothing. They just threw out the entire charge because they knew they completely screwed up and wanted to avoid a paper trail. Lilo is completely FINE today, but she was exhausted yesterday from nearly being killed by this clinic. This place is a danger to animals, and they will suffocate your pet. STAY FAR AWAY.
  • EW
    Eukya Watson
    Jul 15, 2026
    1.0
    Please seek other veterinary care for your pets! I brought my cat to this practice for years after adopting her because I was told VCA provided excellent veterinary care. Over the years, she was seen by multiple veterinarians at this practice, and I consistently made sure she attended her annual wellness visits, asked questions, and voiced every concern I had. Every visit cost hundreds of dollars, rarely less than $400 because I wanted to ensure she received the best care possible. I eventually switched to another veterinary practice because I felt my concerns were never truly being addressed. Thank goodness I did. My new veterinarian discovered that my cat had a serious condition that had been developing for years, the same years she was under VCA's care. The most heartbreaking part is that this was ultimately the condition that took her life. Multiple veterinarians at VCA examined my cat over the years, yet none recognized the signs or pursued further testing. My new veterinarian noticed concerning physical findings almost immediately and took action. These were concerns I had been bringing up since 2022, but they were repeatedly brushed off instead of being investigated. Pet owners trust veterinary professionals because our pets cannot speak for themselves. I did everything I was supposed to do: I kept up with annual exams, paid for recommended care, asked questions, and advocated for my cat. I placed my trust in this practice, and I feel that trust was deeply misplaced. If sharing my story encourages even one pet owner to seek a second opinion when something doesn't feel right, then it's worth writing this review. My cat deserved better!
  • CP
    Caitlin Perry
    Jun 30, 2026
    1.0
    Shaker Vet used to be a wonderful and trusting resource for pets but ever since the sale to VCA the staff appear to be overworked, underpaid, and unable to provide the care needed. I had to switch my cat to a new vet because it took a week to get a returned phone call for next steps following a recommended ultrasound in her treatment and I do believe that lapsed time took a toll on my girls health. Prices have skyrocketed since the shift from private to VCA as well.
  • MA
    Mic Al
    Jun 22, 2026
    1.0
    We had a great experience at another VCA hospital and thought there would be more consistency with the brand; however, we were shocked at how we are treated. Staff does not know how to keep what my pets need straight, and instead of trying to help you solve the problems they've created, they argue with you. After an initial appointment, one pet was scheduled by staff to return while my other pet also needed vaccines but the staff neglected to notice that. I have been on the care Club plan for years, but am now being charged for extra tests because the staff could not maintain correct records for my pets. Staff is more argumentative and an obstacle to my pets' care than they are helpful or supportive of what you need. I am on a annual payment plan, but am already looking for another vet as this place is making me sick from the stress of having to deal with the toxicity of the staff and they certainly don't care about my pets who I've had to advocate for care from their own vet. Save yourself and your pets and don't bother with this place.

Frequently Asked Questions About VCA Shaker Animal Hospital

What types of pets does VCA Shaker Animal Hospital care for?

VCA Shaker Animal Hospital provides care primarily for cats and dogs.

What are the operating hours of VCA Shaker Animal Hospital throughout the week?

The hospital is open Monday, Thursday, and Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM; Tuesday and Wednesday from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM; and Saturday and Sunday from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM.

Brand Certified Facts from VCA Shaker Animal Hospital

This information is certified by VCA Shaker Animal Hospital and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified July 26, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: