Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Gopher Pools

4.3
(80 reviews)

Business Details

15624 Us 150, Paris, IL
61944, United States
(217) 463-1083

About

Swimming Pool Supply StorePool Cleaning ServiceSwimming Pool Repair ServiceSwimming Pool ContractorHot Tub Store
Gopher Pools is a premier Pool Builder with a passion for bringing new pool dreams to life. From the initial design to the final touches—we focus on quality, craftsmanship, and customer satisfaction. Trust us to ensure your pool is a masterpiece that enhances your outdoor living space. Our team of experienced professionals uses the latest techniques and materials to create beautiful, durable pools tailored to your exact preferences.

Location

Gopher Pools
15624 Us 150, Paris, IL
61944, United States

Hours

Monday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
SundayClosed

Reviews

4.3
80 reviews
5 stars
58
4 stars
7
3 stars
2
2 stars
4
1 star
9
  • RJ
    Robert Beach Jr
    Aug 6, 2026
    5.0
    Outstanding company with professional technicians. Completely satisfied.
  • AT
    Amber Tegeler
    Aug 3, 2026
    1.0
    Our experience with Gopher Pools was very disappointing, primarily because of the lack of communication and customer service. We first contacted Gopher at the end of May/beginning of June about replacing our pool liner. Even getting a quote required multiple phone calls and visits to the store. We paid our deposit on June 5, expecting the process to move forward, but it didn't. We were told someone would come measure the pool to verify the liner size before ordering. Instead, it took 11 days and repeated phone calls before anyone finally came out. Communication throughout the entire process was frustrating. If Grace wasn't available, Kayla was unable to answer our questions and would say Grace would call or email us back. Unfortunately, those callbacks and emails didn't happen unless we continued following up ourselves. The one employee who stood out was Rob Watters. He was knowledgeable, communicated well, and kept us informed once the installation was finally scheduled. If the entire experience had been handled the way Rob handled his part, this review would be much different. The installation crew did quality work on the liner itself, but there were other issues that left us very uncomfortable. One installer went through our dumpster and removed a bag, while another was looking around an outbuilding that was nowhere near the work area. We found both situations to be unprofessional and inappropriate. We have trail camera photos documenting the installers going through our dumpster and around the outbuilding. To make matters worse, the technician who returned two days later to cut in and install the skimmer did not install it correctly, and it now has to be redone. The problems didn't end there. We received our invoice by email stating payment was due by July 30 via ACH or credit card. I paid the bill online by ACH on Monday, July 27, and the payment cleared my bank on July 28. Despite this, we received a phone call on Friday, July 31, "reminding" us that our bill was overdue. When we explained it had already been paid four days earlier, we were told otherwise. It was surprising that no one had verified whether payment had been received before making collection calls. While Gopher Pools was less expensive than the pool company in Terre Haute, our experience proved that lower cost doesn't always mean better value. We expected better communication, professionalism, attention to detail, and customer service throughout the process. Unfortunately, those expectations were not met. The old saying is true "you get what you pay for."
  • TG
    Tina Galey-Horrall
    Jul 21, 2026
    2.0
    If your liner is installed by Gopher Pool develops a leak, I do not recommend you use them to find the leak or leaks. Inaccurate information was shared about the reason there were so many holes in my four year-old liner and the price to incompletely repair the liner was absorbent.
  • TS
    Taylor Spires
    Jun 29, 2026
    5.0
    The employee was very nice and helpful
  • AH
    Amy Hire
    Jun 27, 2026
    5.0
    Gopher installed a new liner for my above ground pool this spring and it looks great! They showed up when they said they would and completed the installation incredibly fast and left the area totally cleaned up (past installations from other companies left my yard in a total mess). I would strongly recommend Gopher.

Frequently Asked Questions About Gopher Pools

What services does Gopher Pools provide?

Gopher Pools specializes in building custom pools, pool maintenance, repair, remodeling, and supplying pool and hot tub chemicals and equipment.

Where is Gopher Pools located?

Gopher Pools is located at 15624 Us 150, Paris, IL 61944, USA.

Brand Certified Facts from Gopher Pools

This information is certified by Gopher Pools and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified August 23, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: