Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Minute Key

2.8
(5 reviews)

Business Details

1680 Az-95, Bullhead City, AZ
86442, United States
(203) 490-6206

About

Locksmith
Minute Key is the nation's industry leader in key services, offering quality locksmith and key copying solutions. Whether you are locked out and need an emergency locksmith or need to schedule an appointment with a locksmith to fix, install or repair a lock, call 928-296-1829. One of our 24-hour certified locksmiths will be dispatched to you as soon as you need them. If you need a key duplicate for your house, business, or car, go to our self-serve kiosk located within Lowe's in Bullhead City for an affordable, secure, and accurate key copy. Minute Key is there when you need us the most, whether you need a key copy, key fob, or assistance in a lockout. We offer a 100% satisfaction guarantee.

Location

Minute Key
1680 Az-95, Bullhead City, AZ
86442, United States

Hours

Monday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Wednesday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Thursday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Friday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Saturday6:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Reviews

2.8
5 reviews
5 stars
1
4 stars
1
3 stars
0
2 stars
2
1 star
1
  • MS
    Mark Streich
    Sep 23, 2026
    2.0
    Came in to replace a Toyota key fob that also has a metal “valet key.” The machine cannot replicate this key directly. It has you take pictures of both sides and then insert the valet key. Then you enter contact information. Then you pay, and hope. I received two emails telling me to expect someone to call and they may need information about the key and car. That call comes no sooner than 48 hours after. The call happens on their schedule, not yours. After that call I was told to expect the key in about a week. Update: Perhaps related to my escalation, I received the new key two days after I called them. I started this process on a Tuesday and had a key on Saturday. The process for my 4-button key for Push-Start button car: Download a mobile phone app. You might be out of luck if you don’t have one the app works on. Enter more personal information, for unknown reasons. This company now knows everything about my car, its location, and how to contact me. There’s no reason I can think of for this. They already had my information from the kiosk to get me the replacement, so why not simply verify that? Find the OBD port beneath the steering wheel, and connect it. Use your phone’s connection to update the OBD dongle. Now comes the scary part. It reprograms BOTH old and new keys. If it failed for any reason, we are stuck without a car. Fortunately it worked. I tested old and new keys to verify all the buttons worked, and I could start the car. One issue was that the dash screen now reported that the key had been reprogrammed and to contact the dealer. If I had actually done this, who knows what it would cost me, and the dealer is not in this small town. After repeated stops and starts of the engine, the nag warning went away. I think you should read this process and watch videos about the process before buying, just to set your expectations properly. Did I save money? Yes. Did I get a duplicate key? Yes. Did my blood pressure increase after every step? Yes. Your experience may be different, especially if you are just getting a replacement house key.
  • JO
    Joe Owens
    Oct 5, 2023
    1.0
    Used minute key 2 times this week. First time the machine “broke” after payment and assured me my card would not be charged for the keys I didn’t get. I was charged for them anyway. Next machine at a different location make 4 keys for me that won’t work in the doors they were made for. Used my card again for this purpose. Do out of 2 transactions I’ve been charged over $20 for keys that don’t work I don’t know how to give less than 1 star!
  • MH
    MELINDA HERNANDEZ
    Jun 25, 2021
    5.0
    Keys worked as expected. Thank you!
  • MM
    Michael McCullough
    Mar 23, 2021
    4.0
    Pros: Simple to use, good price, and most importantly -- the key works well. Cons: Wish they had a wider variety of key designs. But if that's the only thing I can whine about, then that's not really a bad thing. The lack of variety in designs is why I cannot give it 5 stars.

Frequently Asked Questions About Minute Key

What locksmith services does Minute Key in Bullhead City offer?

Minute Key offers emergency locksmith services, key copying for buildings, office, cars, and padlocks, lock installation, repair, and rekeying, electronic and smart lock services, and 24-hour emergency locksmith assistance.

Where is Minute Key located in Bullhead City, AZ?

Minute Key is located at 1680 Az-95, Bullhead City, AZ 86442, USA.

Brand Certified Facts from Minute Key

This information is certified by Minute Key and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including:
+100
Others