Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Giant Pharmacy

4.2
(22 reviews)

Business Details

621 East Glebe Road, Alexandria, VA
22305, United States
(703) 299-0471
https://pharmacy.giantfood.com/va/alexandria/621-east-glebe-road

About

PharmacyGiant Pharmacy

Location

Giant Pharmacy
621 East Glebe Road, Alexandria, VA
22305, United States

Hours

Monday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Thursday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Friday10:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
7/4/202610:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Reviews

4.2
22 reviews
5 stars
16
4 stars
1
3 stars
1
2 stars
1
1 star
3
  • JG
    Joe Gilsenan
    4 days ago
    5.0
    I am writing this review specifically about the pharmacy at this location, to say that they have one truly excellent team. It seems like every year healthcare becomes more and more impersonal, less about the individual, more about insurance headaches and profits, and despite all that the team at this Giant still manages to go above and beyond, they genuinely care, and they truly want to help you. The quality of their service rivals if not exceeds that of a small independent shop. They really helped me out of a difficult situation today locating a medication that is backordered practically everywhere else, going out of their way to help me when other pharmacies would have just said "sorry, nothing we can do", I really appreciate you guys! I have been through several pharmacies over the past decade, this team truly stands out.
  • SF
    sandra frankenberg
    Feb 26, 2026
    5.0
    I moved to Arlington and this is the best Giant pharmacy!! I like everyone who works here! They go above and beyond 😀
  • HH
    Hannah Hanes
    May 29, 2025
    2.0
    Some pharmacists are nice and competent, others are not. Went here often for 3 routine prescriptions and other one-time prescriptions, 9 times out of 10 there was some sort of problem on their end. Honestly just really frustrating when you have student/new pharmacists that tell customers your prescription doesn't exist then call 10 minutes later for you to come back...
  • VA
    Vera Adams
    Oct 23, 2021
    1.0
    Giant failed to update their website with changes to Pharmacy hours causing not 1 but 2 wasted trips. you cannot and should not rely on the website fir information.

Frequently Asked Questions About Giant Pharmacy

What are the operating hours of Giant Pharmacy on weekdays?

Giant Pharmacy is open from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM, Monday through Friday.

Is Giant Pharmacy open on weekends?

Yes, Giant Pharmacy is open from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM on Saturdays and 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM on Sundays.

Brand Certified Facts from Giant Pharmacy

This information is certified by Giant Pharmacy and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified June 21, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including:
+100
Others