Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Target Optical

4.9
(524 reviews)

Business Details

5750 Sunrise Hwy, Sayville, NY
11782, United States
(631) 589-3518
https://local.targetoptical.com/ny/sayville/5750-sunrise-hwy.html

About

OptometrySunglasses StoreTarget Optical
We make eye care easy at Sayville Target Optical, located at 5750 Sunrise Hwy. Get quality eye care, stylish frames, and great savings. We accept major insurance plans for a hassle-free experience. Shop top brands like Ray-Ban, Coach, and Oakley, plus Target favorites like A&A and Cat & Jack. Pair frames with specialty lenses or choose top contact lens brands. Enjoy our 90-day guarantee. Schedule an eye exam today with our Independent Doctors of Optometry.

Details

  • Wheelchair accessible entranceAvailable

Location

Target Optical
5750 Sunrise Hwy, Sayville, NY
11782, United States

Hours

Monday9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Products & Services

2 lists · 16 items

Target Optical Products

4 items

Eyeglasses

Find the perfect prescription glasses and the latest styles for men, women and kids from must-have brands like Ray-Ban, Oakley, Coach, Ralph, Armani Exchange, Vogue Eyewear, and many more!

Contact lenses

Whether you’re new to contacts or looking for a restock from our great selection, Target Optical is here for you! Discover long-lasting comfort and support for all kinds of vision needs together with great prices from the best contact lens brands.

Wearables

AI-powered smart glasses are the latest in eyewear innovation, bringing cutting-edge vision technology through stylish, on-brand glasses. Available with or without a prescription. See more. Do more. All from your glasses.

Hearing Glasses

The new invisible hearing solution is here with Nuance Audio hearing glasses. Seamlessly combine clear vision and enhanced hearing in one stylish, all-in-one solution designed to help you stay more connected to every moment.

Target Optical Services

12 items

Eye exam

High-quality, personalized eye exams from expert optometrists—caring for every member of your family at every stage.  We welcome all vision plans.

Same-Day Eye Exam

Fast, convenient same-day eye exams to updated your prescriptions, evaluate your eye health, and address vision concerns.

Walk-In Eye Exam

Walk-in eye exams make it easy to receive professional vision care, prescription updates, and eye health checks based on your schedule—no appointment required.

Online Scheduling

Easily book your eye exam online anytime with convenient scheduling options designed to fit your busy lifestyle.

Dry Eye Treatment

Personalized dry eye treatment can relieve burning, irritation, redness, and blurry vision caused by chronic dry eye symptoms.

Diabetic Eye Exams

Diabetic eye exams help detect early signs of diabetic retinopathy and other diabetes-related eye conditions to protect long-term vision health.

Digital Eye Strain

Treatment for digital eye strain helps reduce headaches, blurry vision, dry eyes, and eye fatigue.

Aging Vision Care

Aging vision care helps adults manage common age-related changes such as presbyopia, dry eye, and reduced night vision.

Medical Eye Exams

Medical eye exams diagnose and treat red eyes, eye infections, flashes, floaters, allergies, irritation, and other urgent eye concerns. *Please call to confirm availability.

Contact Lens Exams

Contact lens exams ensure a comfortable, accurate fit while helping protect your eye health and optimize your vision correction. *Please call to confirm availability.

Kids Eye Exams

Children’s eye exams support healthy visual development, detect vision problems early, and help kids succeed in school and everyday activities. *Please call to confirm availability.

Myopia Management

Myopia management treatments for children may help slow the progression of nearsightedness and support long-term eye health. *Please call to confirm availability.

Reviews

4.9
524 reviews
5 stars
512
4 stars
6
3 stars
1
2 stars
1
1 star
4
  • SM
    Serena Mangino
    today
    5.0
    Great experience
  • WP
    Wilson Penaranda
    Oct 6, 2026
    5.0
    el team es muy professional, saben lo que hace, muy buenas personas, muy recomendado ese lugar
  • MT
    Meghan trancheff
    Oct 4, 2026
    5.0
    Jessica was wonderful helped my grandmother with her eye exam in and out in 10 minutes
  • TM
    Tony Mercado
    Oct 2, 2026
    5.0
    The techs at the Target Optical in Sayville, were very helpful and professional. I always use Target Optical for my vision needs.
  • YZ
    Yi Zhao
    Sep 17, 2026
    5.0
    There was no doctor physically present at this location, and unfortunately, the lady works as an assistant was unable to complete my eye pre-test because I couldn’t keep my eyes open under the bright light. However, I still decided to give this place 5 stars. Here’s why: After I decided to stop the eye exam, I told her that I was disappointed because I had driven a long way to get there but couldn’t successfully complete the eye imaging. She then called another Target Optical location that had a doctor on-site. She told me that if I drove there quickly, I might be able to get an eye exam because the doctor had an opening before the 1:40 p.m. appointment. She went out of her way to do this for me, even though she didn’t have to. Unfortunately, while I was already on the highway heading to the location she recommended, the doctor there called and told me that the patient with the 1:40 p.m. appointment had arrived, so they could no longer fit me in. I was definitely frustrated at the time, especially since I was already on my way there. Despite that, I still want to thank the staff member at this location. She genuinely tried to help me find another option when she could have simply let me leave. I really appreciate the extra effort she made for me, and that is why I am still giving this location 5 stars.

Frequently Asked Questions About Target Optical

Where is Target Optical located in Sayville?

Target Optical is located at 5750 Sunrise Hwy, Sayville, NY 11782.

What are the operating hours of Target Optical in Sayville?

Target Optical is open Monday to Friday from 9 AM to 7 PM, Saturday from 9 AM to 6 PM, and Sunday from 12 PM to 4 PM. Hours may vary during holidays.

Brand Certified Facts from Target Optical

This information is certified by Target Optical and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including:
+100
Others