Location.com logo
Acai Bowl/smoothie bowl with NUTELLA®, fresh fruit and granola and chia seeds
Brand Certified

Tropical Smoothie Cafe

4.1
(429 reviews)

Business Details

401 North Great Neck Road, Virginia Beach, VA
23454, United States
(757) 333-7303

About

Juice ShopRestaurantHealth Food RestaurantFast Food RestaurantSandwich RestaurantCafeBreakfast RestaurantTropical Smoothie Cafe
At Tropical Smoothie Cafe® in Virginia Beach, we make eating better easy with made-to-order smoothies, bowls, wraps, flatbreads and ’dillas. Sip fan favorites like the Island Green® smoothie, dig into Acai Bowls or fuel up with protein-packed options like the Peanut Paradise™ smoothie and PB Protein Crunch Bowl. Craving something seasonal? Try limited-time offerings like the Salted Caramel Javablender with smooth, roasted cold brew energy. Order ahead in the app or online for delivery, curbside or pickup and enjoy bold flavors for breakfast, lunch or dinner. Eat Some Good™ *At participating locations.

Details

  • Dine-inAvailable
  • DeliveryAvailable
  • TakeoutAvailable
  • Credit cardAvailable

Location

Tropical Smoothie Cafe
401 North Great Neck Road, Virginia Beach, VA
23454, United States

Hours

Monday7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Wednesday7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Thursday7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Friday7:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Sunday8:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Menu

1 menu · 89 items

Explore offerings from Tropical Smoothie Cafe on 401 North Great Neck Road in Virginia Beach, with popular featured products, toasted snack rolls, digital exclusives, and breakfast available at this location.

Menu

89 items

Reviews

4.1
429 reviews
5 stars
261
4 stars
73
3 stars
28
2 stars
19
1 star
48
  • CC
    Crystal Coff
    1 day ago
    1.0
    This store uses Door Dash for delivery if you order and pay through the Tropical Smoothie app. I was at work, placed my order, included a tip, then waited close to 45 minutes for the delivery. The driver picked up my order and made an additional stop in the opposite direction before trying to hand me a melted smoothie 30 minutes after picking it up in the store. I called the store before the driver arrived to adjust the tip or cancel the delivery altogether, but the manager was not willing to assist me. He referred me to Door Dash even though I didn’t order through Door Dash. Door Dash referred me back to the store. Terrible service if you ask me.
  • CT
    Christopher Thomas
    Sep 13, 2026
    5.0
    They make a phenomenal smoothie!
  • MN
    Matt Nowak
    Jul 21, 2026
    5.0
    My daughter and I each enjoyed a sandwich and a smoothie.
  • TP
    Tia Phillips
    May 11, 2026
    2.0
    Got a bahama mama bowl and I’m hoping it just wasn’t mixed well, but it was like gummy and chunky slime texture at the bottom that was pretty off putting
  • SP
    Samantha V P.
    May 3, 2026
    1.0
    I like coming here with my family when we can afford to treat ourselves. With the rising cost of groceries and gas, times have been challenging, but we still try to hold on to small moments of normalcy when we can. The tipping prompt that appears every time when ordering in person can feel a bit pressured. Not everyone is in a position to add a tip, and it can make the experience uncomfortable. It can also affect how customers feel they are treated, even though employees are already being paid to do their jobs. I also tried using the app before coming into the store and didn’t see a clear option to skip tipping. It would be nice to remove this and simply keep a tip jar by the register instead. As I write this, I want to be clear that I mean no malice, I’m simply hoping this feedback can help improve the experience at this location. One of the smoothies I ordered for my children was filled only about two-thirds of the way, rather than to the top, as I would normally expect. In most cases, customers receive an amount that matches the cup size they’ve ordered. When I kindly asked the employee if this could be corrected, her facial expression made it seem as though I was asking for too much, even though I believe it was a reasonable expectation. She did make more to add to the cup, which I appreciated, but it ended up being watery rather than the usual smoothie consistency. I understand that mistakes can happen, and I truly appreciate the effort that goes into serving customers. In situations like this, a brief apology and a willingness to resolve the issue with care can make a big difference. I’m sharing this in the hope that future visits for myself and others are consistently positive. Thank you for taking the time to consider this feedback.

Frequently Asked Questions About Tropical Smoothie Cafe

Does Tropical Smoothie Cafe accept reservations?

No, Tropical Smoothie Cafe does not accept reservations.

What are the hours of operation for dine-in services at Tropical Smoothie Cafe?

Tropical Smoothie Cafe is open for dine-in from 7:00 AM to 9:00 PM Monday through Friday, 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM on Saturday, and 8:00 AM to 9:00 PM on Sunday.

Brand Certified Facts from Tropical Smoothie Cafe

This information is certified by Tropical Smoothie Cafe and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: