Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Food Lion

4.4
(707 reviews)

Business Details

238 Pritchard Rd, Clayton, NC
27527, United States
(919) 553-1390
https://stores.foodlion.com/nc/clayton/238-pritchard-rd

About

Grocery StoreFood Lion

Details

  • DebitAvailable
  • Mobile paymentsAvailable
  • Cash onlyNot available
  • Accepts checksAvailable

Location

Food Lion
238 Pritchard Rd, Clayton, NC
27527, United States

Hours

Monday6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Tuesday6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Wednesday6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Thursday6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Friday6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Saturday6:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Sunday6:00 AM - 11:00 PM

Reviews

4.4
707 reviews
5 stars
461
4 stars
150
3 stars
49
2 stars
16
1 star
31
  • JM
    Jennifer Morales
    Oct 15, 2026
    1.0
    I usually love this food lion, it’s my local food lion. For years I’ve been coming here, never seen this racist old woman before. Whole time from the corner of my eye I see her eagle eying me, I’m the only Mexican there. She assumed I was stealing cat food because I didn’t have space on the counter anymore so I separated paid groceries with my purse from unpaid on the other side of the counter but with unpaid being closer to the scanner. Keep in mind Cat cans are buy 10/$8.50, it’s the next thing I’m scanning. I told her I just set it down for a second because it’s the next thing I’m scanning, she proceeded to almost want to snatch it from me and argued it needs to go back there with it noticeably being full, she was not even letting me speak so I ignored her and proceeded to scan them and said I can literally just scan them now. I didn’t appreciate being racially profiled and with this being my local store most of the employees that have come and left throughout the years already recognize me. I understand employees have their responsibilities but the store was not busy no reason to be inpatient, assuming and racially profiling is not fair. I am asking management to take this complaint seriously, review the incident, and address the employee’s conduct appropriately. I would also appreciate a response explaining how this matter will be handled to help ensure that other customers do not experience similar treatment. Especially with everything that’s going on right now
  • AT
    Angelique Thoma
    Oct 9, 2026
    5.0
    My second home! I go to this Foodlion almost everyday. I know almost everyone by name and they are friendly. I always find what need. And if I can't someone is always willing to help. I love my neighborhood Foodlion!!
  • LR
    Lily Rushton
    Sep 11, 2026
    5.0
    Allison the cake decorator is awesome! She did a wonderful job on my son’s birthday cake and even sent me a picture of it before I picked up which was so sweet!
  • JS
    jason stallworth
    Sep 2, 2026
    5.0
    Food lion have great customer service
  • AR
    Allison Reece
    Jul 18, 2026
    5.0
    Fast service. Easy parking, helpful employees. My favorite Food Lion on Pritchard Rd.

Frequently Asked Questions About Food Lion

What are the operating hours for Food Lion at Market at Riverwood?

Food Lion at Market at Riverwood is open every day from 6:00 AM to 11:00 PM.

Where is Food Lion at Market at Riverwood located?

It is located at 238 Pritchard Rd, Clayton, NC 27527, USA.

Brand Certified Facts from Food Lion

This information is certified by Food Lion and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 18, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including:
+100
Others