Location.com logo
A top-down photograph of a group of friends having a meal at a Five Guys restaurant.
Brand Certified

Five Guys

4.4
(632 reviews)

Business Details

(301) 933-5400
https://restaurants.fiveguys.com/10510-connecticut-ave

About

Fast Food RestaurantAmerican RestaurantHot Dog RestaurantRestaurantBurger Joint
Your nearby Five Guys at 10510 Connecticut Ave in Kensington is ready to offer you a classic take on burgers, hot dogs, fries, milkshakes and more! Whether it's using fresh ground beef (there are no freezers in our restaurants), double-cooking our fries in 100 percent peanut oil, hand-preparing fresh ingredients every morning or serving peanuts while you wait, we strive to provide the best experience each and every time you visit. With more than 250,000 ways to customize your burger and 1,000+ milkshake combinations, satisfying your craving is just a click away!

Details

  • Dine-inAvailable
  • DeliveryAvailable
  • TakeoutAvailable
  • DebitAvailable

Location

Five Guys
10510 Connecticut Ave, Kensington, MD
20895, United States

Hours

Monday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Tuesday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Menu

1 menu · 19 items

Explore offerings from Five Guys on 10510 Connecticut Ave in Kensington, with popular main menu available at this location.

US Menu

19 items

Products & Services

1 list · 8 items

Services

8 items

Dine-In

Enjoy hand-cut fries and fresh, never frozen burgers made to order in our restaurant.

Takeout / Carryout

Order your Five Guys favorites at the counter and take them to go – hot, fresh and ready when you are.

Curbside Pickup

Skip the wait! Select locations bring your order directly to your car (check availability at your local Five Guys).

Delivery

Get Five Guys delivered fast through DoorDash, Uber Eats, Grubhub and other partner services at most locations.

Online Ordering

Order directly from our website or Five Guys app for limited-time offers, the best prices and to save your favorites!

Catering

Make everyone happy with Five Guys catering – fresh burgers, hand-cut fries and all the fixings (availability varies by location).

Gift Cards

Give the gift of Five Guys! Physical or digital gift cards available.

Mobile App Ordering

Download the Five Guys app for easy ordering, exclusive offers and your favorites exactly how you like them.

Reviews

4.4
632 reviews
5 stars
393
4 stars
162
3 stars
41
2 stars
9
1 star
27
  • DC
    dave c
    Sep 21, 2026
    5.0
    This is the best 5 Guys. Like all locations the food is great at a reasonable price and the service is fast without sacrificing quality. This location has the best staff. They are welcoming and pleasant on every visit. The store (including the bathrooms) are always clean and organized.
  • SK
    Sandia Kidd
    Sep 17, 2026
    5.0
    Great customer service. Clean and professional
  • JB
    J B
    Sep 8, 2026
    5.0
    Every location, no matter the state, is always GREAT food. Shakes are yummy. Fries are the best. And those burgers. Done right every time.
  • BP
    Beatriz Peralta
    Sep 7, 2026
    5.0
    It was amazing I'd loved it it just needed more people that's it.
  • BB
    B
    Aug 17, 2026
    1.0
    HORRID and DISGUSTING. After receiving my order from Five Guys in Kensington, Maryland, I now understand why Five Guys was forced to close 14+ stores for financial hardship. Nobody wants to buy what this restaurant now sells. Five Guys makes no legitimate effort to follow up, make corrections OR ENSURE THE FOOD THEY SELL IS DELIVERED SAFELY, with any form OF TEMPERATURE CONTROL or TIMELY --> in accordance with the quotes they provide on their website. I mean, it reads 'UNETHICAL' to me, but- you got paid, so I am guessing it's okay for you? Had you been truthful - in any way, about what you were offering to deliver, when it would arrive, or the state it would arrive in, I would not have ordered.Thank you for the cold soggy burger and melted shake. Five Guys Kensington: Thank you for making the delivery quotes/promises worth nothing. It seems you kinda sorta deliberately lied throughout the quoted service and meal. Thank you for charging a premium for a disgusting soggy burger and a warm glass of milk with soggy cookies (btw, that is not a milkshake). Thank you allowing no recourse, correction - or even an avenue for feedback to report that Five Guys Delivered a meal without any temperature controls. I ordered through your website, not through a third party. Companies like Five Guys Kensington are the reason EXPLOSIVE DIARRHEA is currently in the news, daily. Congratulations on meeting Taco Bell at their level. Five Guys sends every message and notification from a "no reply" address - stating "let us know" but of course, no one can actually contact them without giving away their personal information and signing away their rights and data just to be able to do so. Five Guys actions as a company are as tasteless as the drenched bun, mushy burgers, pasty strips of mush sold as "fries" and watershakes they deliver in Kensington, Maryland. Your food has always been over-priced, but at least one used to be able to get a good burger. To overcharge AND provide INEDIBLE, UNSAFE FOOD is a deal breaker. Apparently, this is the case for enough other people to cause 14+ FIVE GUYS stores to PERMANENTLY CLOSE.

Frequently Asked Questions About Five Guys

What is the Five Guys story/How did you guys get your name?

Five Guys began its pursuit to redefine the global burger landscape in 1986 when Jerry and Janie Murrell asked three of their sons whether they wanted to start a business or go to college. Now, three decades after our first location opened in Arlington, Va., Five Guys – a fast-casual restaurant chain named for the Murrells' five sons – serves a classic take on hamburgers, fries and milkshakes in more than 1,700 locations across 24 countries. You can read more about the story of Five Guys at www.FiveGuys.com!

How many restaurants does Five Guys have?

As of January 2026, we have more than 1,900 locations in over 24 countries!

Brand Certified Facts from Five Guys

This information is certified by Five Guys and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: