Location.com logo
Brand Certified

50's Prime Time Café

4.3
(1,621 reviews)

Business Details

351 S. Studio Drive, Lake Buena Vista, FL
32830, United States
(407) 939-5277

About

Coffee ShopBakeryRestaurantDisney
Classic American comfort food,’50s kitsch and a good old-fashioned family gathering take you back to a bygone era.

Details

  • DeliveryNot available
  • TakeoutNot available
  • DebitAvailable
  • Mobile paymentsNot available

Location

50's Prime Time Café
351 S. Studio Drive, Lake Buena Vista, FL
32830, United States

Hours

Monday10:45 AM - 3:55 PM4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Tuesday10:45 AM - 3:00 PM
Wednesday10:45 AM - 3:55 PM4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Thursday10:45 AM - 3:55 PM4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Friday10:45 AM - 3:55 PM4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Saturday10:45 AM - 3:55 PM4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sunday10:45 AM - 3:55 PM4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Menu

2 menus · 216 items

Explore offerings from 50's Prime Time Café on 351 S. Studio Drive in Lake Buena Vista, with popular appetizers, entrées, desserts, and kids' appetizers (à la carte) available at this location.

50's Prime Time Cafe Dinner

108 items

50's Prime Time Cafe Lunch

108 items

Reviews

4.3
1,621 reviews
5 stars
1,097
4 stars
227
3 stars
88
2 stars
55
1 star
154
  • SN
    Shannon Nogrady
    2 days ago
    1.0
    I have never written a negative Disney review before, and honestly, I never thought I would. But my experience at 50’s Prime Time Café was so humiliating and upsetting that I feel like people need to know what happened. I completely understand the concept of this restaurant. I knew going in that the servers joke with you, tell you to keep your elbows off the table, and play into the whole old-fashioned family-dinner atmosphere. That part did not bother me at all. In fact, we were having a great time, and the food was really good. What happened at the end of our meal crossed a line. I had some green beans left on my plate. Our server picked up my fork and tried to put the green beans in my mouth. I told her NO multiple times. I told her I was uncomfortable and asked her to stop. She continued anyway. Then she told me to stand up and follow her. I said no because I was already uncomfortable and did not want to participate. She kept insisting until I eventually felt pressured enough to stand up and follow her. She then put a napkin against the wall and made me put my nose against it while she had the entire restaurant yell “SHAME, SHAME, SHAME” at me. I cannot even put into words how humiliating that moment was. Everyone was looking. People were pointing. People were laughing. There were families around me, and I felt like I was on display. I was standing there being publicly humiliated after I had repeatedly said that I did not want to participate. And what makes this even more upsetting is that I was the only overweight person at my table. Everyone else had food left on their plates too, but I was the person singled out and publicly humiliated over vegetables. I don’t know what her intention was, and I don’t want to assume that she intentionally targeted me because of my weight. But when you are the only overweight person at the table and you are the one chosen for this kind of public humiliation, it is very difficult not to feel that way. What hurts the most is that I said NO. More than once. I said I was uncomfortable. I asked her to stop. And my boundaries were completely ignored. There is a huge difference between playful teasing that a guest is enjoying and continuing to humiliate someone who is clearly telling you they are not okay with it. I came to Disney World to make memories with my family. Instead, this is one of the memories I am going to carry home with me. It completely changed the rest of my day, and honestly, it affected the rest of my vacation. I found myself thinking about it over and over instead of being able to enjoy myself. I have never felt so embarrassed in a restaurant in my life. Disney is supposed to be a place where people feel happy, safe, and cared for. I understand that 50’s Prime Time Café has a unique theme, but no theme or character interaction should ever come before a guest repeatedly saying, “No, I’m uncomfortable. Please stop.” The food was good. The concept is fun. But the way I was treated was completely unacceptable, and I hope Disney takes this seriously so another guest does not have to experience the same thing.
  • RA
    Rkrdo Azvdo
    2 days ago
    4.0
    ⭐⭐⭐⭐ A Fun and Nostalgic Dining Experience! 50’s Prime Time Café is a fun place to visit, with a great 1950s atmosphere and plenty of nostalgia. The décor and classic diner-style setting make the experience unique, and the menu offers comforting American favorites. It’s a great spot for families and anyone looking for something different at Disney. Overall, a very enjoyable experience, with a few areas that could be better, but definitely worth a visit!
  • MM
    Mark
    6 days ago
    5.0
    Loved everything about this experience! Amazing atmosphere - this was the best way to end a park day. My only suggestion for improvement would be to have more variety in the videos playing on the screen, as they seemed to repeat quite frequently. It would be nice to have enough different content to last throughout the meal.
  • AS
    Adam Soper
    Sep 23, 2026
    2.0
    Unfortunately, this was one of the more disappointing meals we had at Disney. We waited over an hour to be seated, so considering the wait and the price, we were expecting the food to be really good. Sadly, it just wasn’t. For the main, we had “A Sampling of Mom’s Favorite Recipes,” which comes with fried chicken, pot roast and meatloaf, along with green beans and mashed potatoes. The chicken was very dry and seemed to have hardly any chicken on them — mostly just a lot of fried batter. It sounds great on the menu, but the whole plate was incredibly bland and wasn’t particularly appealing when it arrived either. Nothing really stood out or made us want to keep eating it. There were two positives: the strawberry milkshake was really nice, and our server Michelle was absolutely lovely. Unfortunately, they were the best parts of the entire experience. For the price, and especially after waiting more than an hour to be seated, we expected considerably better food. There are so many places to eat around Disney that we definitely wouldn’t choose to return here.
  • AE
    Ashley Eubank
    Sep 14, 2026
    2.0
    As a frequent Disney go-er, this is one of the worst sit down spots. Yes, the atmosphere is great and decorations are top tier. But besides the corn bread and fried chicken, all the food is disgusting. My son ordered salmon and Im thinking it was precooked and set under a warmer for far too long. It was rubbery, hard, and chewy. It was inedible. After 2 bites, we told the waitress, and she looked at us crazy. We attempted to hand it to her and she just left it on the table for the entire time. She kept it on the bill and at the end I had to ask her to take it off. Never an apology or discussion about it. And my kids never got any refills on their drinks. The meatloaf was dry, again probably left in the warmer for far too long. Definitely will not be returning and opting for another spot at the park going forward.

Frequently Asked Questions About 50's Prime Time Café

What type of cuisine does 50's Prime Time Café serve?

50's Prime Time Café serves classic American comfort food with a '50s kitsch theme.

What are the operating hours of 50's Prime Time Café?

The café is open daily from 10:45 AM to 3:55 PM and then from 4:00 PM until 9:00 PM, except on Saturdays when it closes at 7:00 PM in the evening.

Brand Certified Facts from 50's Prime Time Café

This information is certified by 50's Prime Time Café and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: