Location.com logo
Closed during renovations
Brand Certified

Talavera Cocina Mexicana

4.4
(2,233 reviews)

Business Details

2299 Ponce de Leon Blvd, Coral Gables, FL
33134, United States
(305) 444-2877
http://www.talaveracocinamexicana.com

About

Mexican RestaurantBar & GrillCatererRestaurant Delivery Service
A delicious blend of old and new world Mexico, Talavera features a variety of popular Mexican dishes varying from recipes that originated in traditional street markets to others that have been refined in the classic restaurants of Mexico City. A large selection of Tequilas and Mezcales (more than 300) along with amazing mixology that includes all the classics. A selection of dishes that have been around in the Mexican culture for generations, following the classic recipes prepared with top-quality ingredients and freshness. A cherry wood grill that adds flavor to all our prime quality meats, fish, and seafood. All these come together in a modern, warm, clean, sophisticated environment that houses old-world Mexican comfort food, creating a contrast that makes TALAVERA a unique- hard to match experience today and tomorrow.

Details

  • Dine-inAvailable
  • DeliveryAvailable
  • TakeoutAvailable
  • Requires reservationsNot available

Location

Talavera Cocina Mexicana
2299 Ponce de Leon Blvd, Coral Gables, FL
33134, United States

Hours

Monday12:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Tuesday12:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Wednesday12:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Thursday12:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Friday12:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Saturday12:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Sunday12:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Menu

2 menus · 464 items

Explore offerings from Talavera Cocina Mexicana on 2299 Ponce de Leon Blvd in Coral Gables, with popular marisqueria, platillos tradicionales, antojitos, and a la leña available at this location.

Talavera (Dining at Restaurant)

156 items

Talavera Restaurant Cantina

308 items

Reviews

4.4
2,233 reviews
5 stars
1,508
4 stars
411
3 stars
131
2 stars
73
1 star
110
  • VT
    Victor Tovar
    2 days ago
    5.0
    My wife and I had an amazing experience at Talavera! The food was absolutely delicious, but what truly made our visit exceptional was the outstanding service from Marlon. From the moment we arrived, Marlon was welcoming, attentive, and genuinely friendly. He anticipated our needs, made excellent recommendations, and ensured that every detail of our dining experience was perfect. His professionalism, positive attitude, and dedication to providing top-notch service made us feel truly valued as guests. It’s rare to come across someone who goes above and beyond the way Marlon did. He turned a great meal into a memorable experience. If you visit Talavera, I highly recommend asking for Marlon—you’ll be in excellent hands! Thank you, Marlon, for making our evening so enjoyable. We will definitely be back!
  • DC
    Desserts by Vero Corp
    2 days ago
    5.0
    Este lugar lo amo demasiado su comida es 10/10 siempre vengo, pero hoy nos atendió Marlon y quedamos WOW con su atención, siempre venimos y hoy hasta probamos bebidas y salsas nuevas gracias a su recomendación! Gracias !!
  • VR
    Vera Rodriguez
    Jul 14, 2026
    1.0
    Very disappointed. I used to go tonTalavera every Friday for lunch. I went last week and order a steak quesadilla. I paid $32 and chain for a quesadilla that looked like two old burnt shoes inside the container. The tortillas were black, looked burnt, they added 5 little pieces of meat and a ton of cheese. The guacamole was turning black and it only took me 12 minutes to get go my place. Extremely disappointed.
  • TR
    Torres Reyes
    Jul 13, 2026
    5.0
    De vacaciones con mi esposo en Miami y que descubrimos este súper mega delicioso lugar sus sabores únicos el concepto del restaurante muy bonito y tuvimos la suerte de escuchar mariachis, ya que avía un cumpleaño ;) Regresaría cada vez que viaje a Miami lo recomiendo.
  • JD
    Jonathan Dahlstrom
    Jul 5, 2026
    5.0
    An amazing dining experience! My wife and I dined here after finding it as a restaurant close to our hotel. We are so glad to have found this place since the food was spectacular, the staff was friendly, and their house tequila was very tasty! I tried the grasshopper tostada, which was interestingly enjoyable; the wife had enchiladas; and, for a main course, I had the carne asada, which was fabulous!

Frequently Asked Questions About Talavera Cocina Mexicana

Does Talavera Cocina Mexicana accept reservations?

Yes, Talavera Cocina Mexicana accepts reservations for dining.

What type of cuisine does Talavera Cocina Mexicana specialize in?

Talavera Cocina Mexicana specializes in authentic Mexican cuisine with dishes inspired by traditional street markets and classic restaurants of Mexico City.

Brand Certified Facts from Talavera Cocina Mexicana

This information is certified by Talavera Cocina Mexicana and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified July 26, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: