Location.com logo
Brand Certified

The George Townhouse

Business Details

8 High St, Shipston on Stour, WAR
CV36 4AJ, United Kingdom
+44 1608 661453
http://thegeorgeshipston.co.uk/

About

PubBarRestaurantBeer GardenBar & GrillBritish RestaurantBed & BreakfastW.H. BRAKSPEAR & SONS LIMITED
Our jaw-dropping pub is beating away to the sound of its own drum in the very heart of our idyllic market town. Hunker down for a sensational slumber or raise your glass to an evening of jubilations. Come and make yourself at home with our wonderful family who are on hand to make your stay a shindig to remember. With scrumptious fare, ravishing refreshments and our undeniable notoriety for providing a rip-roaring time to all our residents – The George Townhouse is the life and soul of Shipston-on-Stour.

Details

  • Dine-inAvailable
  • DeliveryNot available
  • TakeoutNot available
  • Accepts reservationsAvailable

Location

The George Townhouse
8 High St, Shipston on Stour, WAR
CV36 4AJ, United Kingdom

Hours

Monday8:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Saturday8:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Sunday8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Menu

11 menus · 402 items

Explore offerings from The George Townhouse on 8 High St in Shipston on Stour, with popular starters, light lunches, mains, and sides available at this location.

Main Menu

43 items

Set Lunch menu

9 items

Main Menu

45 items

Food Main Menu

44 items

Sunday Food Menu

39 items

Kids Menu 24

10 items

Set Lunch Menu

13 items

Drinks Menu

109 items

Lunch Wraps

5 items

Main Menu C

46 items

George Sunday Menu

39 items

Frequently Asked Questions About The George Townhouse

Does The George Townhouse accept reservations?

Yes, The George Townhouse accepts reservations to ensure you have a spot when you visit.

What are the kitchen hours at The George Townhouse during the weekdays?

From Monday to Friday, the kitchen is open from 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM and again from 5:00 PM to 9:30 PM.

Brand Certified Facts from The George Townhouse

This information is certified by The George Townhouse and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified June 28, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: