Location.com logo
Rotisserie Chicken
Brand Certified

Swiss Chalet

3.8
(195 reviews)

Business Details

260 Goderich Street, Port Elgin, ON
N0H 2C1, Canada
(519) 389-5115

About

RestaurantRecipe Unlimited
Swiss Chalet is proud to be voted most trusted Casual Restaurant for Family Dining brand by Ontario shoppers based on the 2026 BrandSpark® Canadian Trust Study. Swiss Chalet in Port Elgin, ON is an iconic Canadian restaurant, proudly serving up its famous Rotisserie Chicken, slow-roasted over an open flame, as well as Fresh-Cut Fries, Smoky BBQ Ribs, & their top-secret Signature Chalet Sauce. We also have delicious sandwiches, appetizers, & desserts, or let us do the cooking with our Family PAK special which feeds 4 for a great price! Enjoy the convenience of dine-in, takeout, or delivery, as whenever & wherever you’re craving the taste of Canadian comfort food, we have you covered. Download our mobile app & get access to exclusive deals. We’re proud to be Masters of the Rotisserie & Grill, welcoming Canadian families to our restaurants since 1954, & serving up our famous Chalet Hospitality from our family to yours.

Details

  • TakeoutAvailable
  • Credit cardAvailable
  • DebitAvailable
  • Mobile paymentsAvailable

Location

Swiss Chalet
260 Goderich Street, Port Elgin, ON
N0H 2C1, Canada

Hours

Monday11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM - 8:00 PM

Menu

2 menus · 125 items

Explore offerings from Swiss Chalet on 260 Goderich Street in Port Elgin, with popular fall-off-the-bone bbq ribs, daily deals, nhl game day deals, and starters available at this location.

Takeout

63 items
View full menu

Delivery

62 items
View full menu

Reviews

3.8
195 reviews
5 stars
105
4 stars
26
3 stars
19
2 stars
11
1 star
34
  • CB
    Calla Bates
    4 days ago
    5.0
    Came in for chicken dinners today The chicken was delicious Staff always goes out of their way with their service Friendly
  • GW
    Gerry Watson
    Sep 15, 2026
    1.0
    Not sure how a company that has a great product like Swiss chalet can screw it up? The experience started with waiting in line to order, no waiter, no chalet fries - frozen Harvey’s fries, buns were stale, including the new ones we asked for, chicken was cool but had the great chalet taste, paid the same price as a regular Swiss chalet??? extremely disappointing will never go back.
  • PB
    Patricia Barber
    Sep 9, 2026
    5.0
    Best Service I have ever had. Friendly, accurate orders and Delicious food. Thank you!
  • JM
    Jocelyn Marie
    Sep 8, 2026
    1.0
    I hate leaving a negative review but my experience at this location was not good. When we went to pick up the order it was like a thick cloud of B.O at the pick up station coming from the cooking area. It looked like the cooks were wearing hats but no hair nets and nothing on beards. With the way my food was packaged ..the mayo on my chicken wrap was hot and liquified and the lettuce was soggy. The wrap was missing the pickles. It wasn’t a good experience and don’t think I’ll be back.
  • AP
    A Price
    Aug 29, 2026
    1.0
    We stopped here for lunch on our way through. ERROR. We ordered 2 can done chicken. The absolute worst ever. Bun was cold. Butter was hard. But the worst chicken ever. Dark meat And super dry. And really small pieces of chicken. What made it even worse is this new cafeteria style Swiss Chalet is doing. And they still ask for a tip when we pay. Anywhere else would have to be better.

Frequently Asked Questions About Swiss Chalet

Does Swiss Chalet at 260 Goderich Street, Port Elgin offer a Braille menu?

Yes, every Swiss Chalet restaurant location with a dining room has a Braille menu.

What are the operating hours of Swiss Chalet in Port Elgin?

Swiss Chalet Port Elgin is open daily from 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

Brand Certified Facts from Swiss Chalet

This information is certified by Swiss Chalet and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: