Location.com logo
Rotisserie Chicken
Brand Certified

Swiss Chalet

4.4
(1,068 reviews)

Business Details

75 Kelsey Drive, St. John's, NL
A1B 0C7, Canada
(709) 722-9687

About

RestaurantRecipe Unlimited
Swiss Chalet is proud to be voted most trusted Casual Restaurant for Family Dining brand by Atlantic shoppers based on the 2026 BrandSpark® Canadian Trust Study. Swiss Chalet in St. John's, NL is an iconic Canadian restaurant, proudly serving up its famous Rotisserie Chicken, slow-roasted over an open flame, as well as Fresh-Cut Fries, Smoky BBQ Ribs, & their top-secret Signature Chalet Sauce. We also have delicious sandwiches, appetizers, & desserts, or let us do the cooking with our Family PAK special which feeds 4 for a great price! Enjoy the convenience of dine-in, takeout, or delivery, as whenever & wherever you’re craving the taste of Canadian comfort food, we have you covered. Download our mobile app & get access to exclusive deals. We’re proud to be Masters of the Rotisserie & Grill, welcoming Canadian families to our restaurants since 1954, & serving up our famous Chalet Hospitality from our family to yours.

Details

  • Dine-inAvailable
  • TakeoutAvailable
  • Credit cardAvailable
  • DebitAvailable

Location

Swiss Chalet
75 Kelsey Drive, St. John's, NL
A1B 0C7, Canada

Hours

Monday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Tuesday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Wednesday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Thursday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Friday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Saturday11:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Sunday11:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Menu

3 menus · 338 items

Explore offerings from Swiss Chalet on 75 Kelsey Drive in St. John's, with popular beef is back - limited time!, chicken & rib monday, 2 can dine tuesday, and starters available at this location.

Dining Room

99 items
View full menu

Takeout

120 items
View full menu

Delivery

119 items
View full menu

Reviews

4.4
1,068 reviews
5 stars
713
4 stars
208
3 stars
75
2 stars
28
1 star
44
  • YK
    Yohwan Kim
    5 days ago
    5.0
    Went in an hour before closing for a late dinner. Swiss chalet is our go to for a fast weekday dinner and this location did not disappoint. We'll cared for by Courtney C who didnt rush us but was available when we needed her. Will definitely come back to this location ation again!
  • CH
    Chris Hurley
    5 days ago
    4.0
    Lovely dinner with the kiddos. Servers are great. Just a tiny wait because it was busy after the dinner rush.
  • LD
    Lorraine Driscoll
    Jun 18, 2026
    2.0
    The french fries tasted disgusting, they taste like all rotten potatoes, and they’re cut differently. Second time coming here and both times potatoes were horrible. I probably will think about coming back here again. It’s been so bad.
  • NA
    Newfoundland Antiques
    Jun 16, 2026
    1.0
    Your seats are too close together your staff jammed one of our guests into a booth when a table should have been provided a little common sense would go a long way
  • SP
    Sam Pollett
    Jun 3, 2026
    5.0
    This was our first time having Karen as our server I have since had her again and she did not disappoint, we went to celebrate my sister in laws birthday, she struggles with addiction and it is visable and we were nervous about taking her out because she does take a while to make decisions etc but we couldnt have asked for a more patient server than her very understanding and very personable. She even honored my substitutes on my veggie burger and it was absolutely delicious. Thank you so very much for being a genuine person karen ❤️

Frequently Asked Questions About Swiss Chalet

Does Swiss Chalet at 75 Kelsey Drive, St. John's offer a Braille menu?

Yes, every Swiss Chalet restaurant location with a dining room has a Braille menu.

What are the opening hours of Swiss Chalet at 75 Kelsey Drive, St. John's?

Swiss Chalet at 75 Kelsey Drive is open Monday to Saturday from 11:00 AM to 10:00 PM, and Sunday from 11:00 AM to 9:30 PM.

Brand Certified Facts from Swiss Chalet

This information is certified by Swiss Chalet and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified June 28, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: