Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Grease Monkey

4.5
(703 reviews)

Business Details

18004 1st Avenue South, Burien, WA
98148, United States
(206) 439-1966

About

Oil Change Service StationBrake ShopAuto Maintenance
Grease Monkey, located on 1st Ave. S., Burien, Grease Monkey, offers a full-service 15-minute oil change. Open Sundays for your convenience, we also provide brake services. Conveniently located near Seahurst Park and Highline SeaTac Botanical Garden, our shop is easily accessible for all your automotive needs.

Details

  • Requires appointmentNot available
  • Credit cardAvailable
  • DebitAvailable
  • RestroomAvailable

Location

Grease Monkey
18004 1st Avenue South, Burien, WA
98148, United States

Hours

Monday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Tuesday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Wednesday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Thursday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
11/26/20268:00 AM - 7:00 PM
12/25/20268:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Products & Services

1 list · 9 items

Services

9 items

CHECK ENGINE LIGHT DIAGNOSTIC

Computer diagnostic scan identifies check engine light codes and engine issues. Our technicians explain what we found and provide clear estimates for recommended repairs—no guessing, no hard sell.

FLEET SERVICES

Commercial fleet maintenance programs with scheduled service, priority scheduling, and detailed reporting. Professional automotive care keeps your business vehicles running reliably and efficiently mile after mile.

FUEL INJECTOR CLEANING

Professional fuel system cleaning removes deposits from injectors, intake valves, and combustion chambers. Restores fuel efficiency, engine power, and smooth operation for better performance at the pump and on the road.

HIGH MILEAGE OIL CHANGE

High mileage oil change for vehicles over 75,000 miles uses specialized formula with seal conditioners and additives. Designed to reduce oil consumption, help prevent leaks, and protect aging engine components.

MULTIPOINT VEHICLE INSPECTION

Free 16-point inspection with every oil change covers fluids, brakes, tires, belts, hoses, battery, and filters. Complimentary check helps catch small issues before they become big, expensive problems.

OIL CHANGE SERVICES

Fast oil change with standard, synthetic blend, or full synthetic options done in under 15 minutes. Includes new filter, fluid top-off, and free 16-point inspection while you stay in your car.

TIRE PRESSURE CHECK

Complimentary tire pressure check with service includes adjustment to manufacturer specifications. Proper inflation improves fuel economy and extends the life of your tires.

TIRE ROTATION

Tire rotation service promotes even tread wear and extends tire life. Regular rotation based on your owner's manual—typically every 5,000-7,500 miles—maximizes your tire investment and maintains balanced handling.

TRANSMISSION SERVICES

Transmission fluid exchange removes and refills nearly 100% of fluid including the torque converter. Maintains smooth shifting and transmission performance while helping prevent slipping, hard shifts, and costly failures.

Reviews

4.5
703 reviews
5 stars
573
4 stars
45
3 stars
13
2 stars
15
1 star
57
  • TP
    Tony Petitjean
    6 days ago
    5.0
    Very nice group of employees. They were very helpful and took the time to talk to me about my car.
  • SS
    Steph Sim
    Oct 10, 2026
    5.0
    Amazing service, especially with the added headache of dealing with confusing Silverrock instructions. They were fantastic and I will definitely be back. Thanks Antonio, Miranda, and Ethan!
  • HH
    Heather
    Oct 7, 2026
    5.0
    If you have been to this Grease Monkey prior to April 2026 and had a negative experience, please try again now. Antonio (the manager, who said he just took over in April) and Ethan are FANTASTIC!! It’s an OIL CHANGE and I had such a great experience! So I checked my oil earlier today, and it was below the L and noticeably quite dark. I knew I had to get that resolved right away before I inadvertently ran my car out of oil. My last oil change was at 136k, my mechanic (who did that one) recommended the next at 140k. Today my car was just a bit shy of 142k, so I knew I was a bit late but still alarmed that it degraded so fast. I took my car to this Grease Monkey right after work. There were a couple cars ahead of me but I didn’t wait long. Antonio came up to see what I needed and I told him I wanted a full synthetic oil change, and asked if I could use an online coupon and he said sure. I waited just a couple more minutes for the previous car to clear out and then Ethan directed me into the bay. I asked him if they could check all my fluids, and Ethan assured me yes, they do and he did, right in front of me. He also checked my lights to make sure everything was fine and even checked the light over the license plate. He told me everything (else) was good, but then he showed me my dipstick and told me that was a problem, both the color and how low it was. Here’s what started to really blow me away. He and Antonio explained how that was indicative of either my car leaking oil, or burning through it, or me racking up extra miles since the last oil change. They explained what happens, why it causes it to burn through oil faster, the risks of running the oil that hot regularly, the ongoing damage to the engine, etc. Really painted a very clear picture for me. I asked what they recommend, and they said that at this point, I could get by with just an oil cleaner treatment. I asked how much, expecting it to be pricy, it was only $25. Antonio explained what sort of symptoms I could expect if the oil really gunked up, but also reassured me that my oil wasn’t nearly to that point. When it was all over, Ethan showed me the dipstick again to show how my oil was full and no longer dark. Ethan also offered to top off my windshield wiper fluid, which I happily accepted. There is a sign on the wall that says “100% guarantee that we will only do what’s necessary”. Ethan had mentioned how you have to be careful at these little oil change shops. They both explained how they like to SHOW the customer what’s been done, so you have the peace of mind that they aren’t selling you something they didn’t really do. WE NEED MORE PEOPLE LIKE THIS IN SERVICE JOBS!! So many employers hire “whoever”, at a cost to their business. People like this who do good, HONEST WORK and go out of their way to provide good service are an asset. All these quick oil change places could sell the exact same service with the exact same product and the exact same price - what sets them apart? THE PEOPLE. I will most definitely return to this Grease Monkey as long as Antonio and Ethan are still there. I admitted my ignorance about cars, but neither of them were pushy at all and I never felt like I was being taken for a ride. I felt like they were there to do their job and do it well. They didn’t oversell me on anything, in fact Antonio reassured me that I didn’t need this and didn’t need that. I have never been so happy about getting an oil change lol, but I had such a great experience I had to spread the word.
  • TH
    TJ Hendrix
    Oct 3, 2026
    5.0
    I have recently went to Grease Monkey #477 and this experience made my trip easy and painless. Specifically, the staff Antonio, Ethan and Miranda were very friendly, informative and made my oil change make me feel like I hit the jackpot. They were quick and efficient and I will definitely be bring all of my other vehicles to this specific location from now on. I recommend anyone who would like a great experience to visit this location.
  • JB
    Jennifer Belcher
    Sep 20, 2026
    5.0
    I have been going to this location since my first car… I have always thought they did a good job no matter how many workers I have seen come and go throughout the years. Now I live about an hour away and I still come here. Everyone is always, not just friendly, but actually has a personality when it comes to customer service, and that’s what I look for. And I miss that there is no vacuuming anymore. Haha Thank you grease monkey for always staying consistent and having what I need for my car and your employees, always being honest.

Frequently Asked Questions About Grease Monkey

What services does Grease Monkey in Burien, WA provide?

Grease Monkey offers oil changes, brake services, and general auto maintenance with a full-service 15-minute oil change.

Where is Grease Monkey located in Burien?

Grease Monkey is located at 18004 1st Avenue South, Burien, WA 98148, USA.

Brand Certified Facts from Grease Monkey

This information is certified by Grease Monkey and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 18, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: