Location.com logo
Brand Certified

Zips Car Wash

4.4
(2,168 reviews)

Business Details

1975 US Highway 70 SE, Hickory, NC
28602, United States
(828) 518-2890
https://www.zipscarwash.com/

About

Car Wash
Enjoy quick and convenient express car wash services at ZIPS Car Wash, where every wash includes our always-free self-serv vacuums and detailing amenities! Plus, feel good about protecting your investment with our ZIPS UNLIMITED™ membership program with daily wash privileges, available at all locations. Proudly serving members and customers at more than 180+ locations in 19 states. ZIPS Car Wash is now cashless and accepts all major credit cards, debit cards, and ZIPS gift cards.

Location

Zips Car Wash
1975 US Highway 70 SE, Hickory, NC
28602, United States

Hours

Monday7:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Tuesday7:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Wednesday7:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Thursday7:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Friday7:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Saturday7:30 AM - 7:30 PM
Sunday7:30 AM - 7:30 PM

Reviews

4.4
2,168 reviews
5 stars
1,640
4 stars
210
3 stars
82
2 stars
72
1 star
164
  • WS
    Wanda Skilbred
    Sep 9, 2026
    4.0
    Did a good job. Equipment may need updating.
  • JR
    Jeff Row
    Sep 8, 2026
    1.0
    Worst car wash ever car came out as dirty as went in for 24 dollars !!! Girl guiding in ran me into the rails and she did not prep at all never touched spray gun at all then went in office and got on phone , do not go here will go to wash block before here . Rip off staff not doing their job no management at all there will never go here again
  • RC
    Ross Cook
    Aug 29, 2026
    5.0
    I’ve had car wash monthly memberships at many different car washes. This one ACTUALLY leaves your car spotless. No wiping down and no spot cleaning. Just drive through and keep going! Different vaccum attachments are a major bonus. Highly recommend!
  • LL
    Landon Lain
    Jul 26, 2026
    1.0
    Went today to go clean my car out and was met with an entire vacuum full of water when i pulled the house out of the holder. the employee sat there and WATCHED IT HAPPEN. she jus turned around and walked away like nothing happen. So when I go ask her if there is something she can do about it. She thought the best thing to do would be to turn around and walk away. Which then made obviously upset as would be anyone who just showered in 2 gallons of nasty dirty water. She doesn’t get a manager or anything at first, just proceeds on with her day. No experience in customer service. Didn’t take care of their customers or care they failed to empty the vacuums either. The hoses are flimsy and shady vacuums do work, couldn’t pick a straw wrapper off the floor. Don’t waste your time.
  • TL
    Taylor LeAnn
    Jul 18, 2026
    1.0
    Used to be a nice car wash but has went downhill. No one at the beginning to spray your car off and use a brush for dirtier surfaces on the car. The vacuums have little to no suction now. At first I thought it was bad luck with the spot I chose, moved my car to the opposite side of the lot and still had the same problem. More expensive than other competitors like Sam’s and not as good. I won’t be returning. Can’t believe people buy memberships here. When the new car wash opens basically next door I suspect this place will be in trouble.

Frequently Asked Questions About Zips Car Wash

What are the operating hours of Zips Car Wash in Hickory, NC?

Zips Car Wash is open daily from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM. On certain holidays such as December 24 and 31, it closes earlier at 5:00 PM, and it is closed on November 27 and December 25.

Where is Zips Car Wash located in Hickory?

Zips Car Wash is located at 1975 US Highway 70 SE, Hickory, NC 28602, United States.

Brand Certified Facts from Zips Car Wash

This information is certified by Zips Car Wash and published from the brand's official system of record. Data is distributed through an enterprise-grade knowledge management platform. Learn more about our data sources
Certified October 11, 2026Yext Knowledge Graph
  • Address
  • Categories
  • Geo coordinates
  • Legal business name
  • Hours of operation
  • Phone number
  • Official website
Syndication Network
Approved business data is pushed to 100+ publishers, including: